Light Livestock Equipment & Supply
Supplier of high quality lighter weight livestock equipment
Call us Toll Free : (866) 999-2821 or Email Us

The LLE mission:
100% customer satisfaction not just a phrase, our mission!

10th Annual North American Alpaca Shearing Contest

Want to HOST some fun?

Host a future North American Shearing Contest
Click here for more info

10th Annual North American Alpaca Shearing Contest

Hosted By: Morning Beckons Farm

RESULTS!!

2019 Contestants

2019 Shearing Competition Contestants

2019 sponsors

EQUIPMENT SPONSORS

A very special thanks once again to Rita and Kathy at Heiniger USA for all of their wonderful prizes, that the guys thoroughly enjoy receiving. Without them the event would not be as big.

LogoBest
Best Shearing Service
LogoBeiyuan
Beiyuan Combs & Cutters

 

Heiniger USA
Stillmeadow Farm
New England Alpaca Fiber Pool
Camo Alpacas
Pine Hill Alpaca Farm LLC
Little Creek Farm
Morning Beckons Farm
Quissett Hill Farm
Cas-Cad-Nac Farm LLC
NEAOBA
East Coast Alpacas LLC
Claddagh Farm
Sleeping Monk Farm
Hidden Hollow Alpacas
MAPACA
The Alpaca Rosa
Best Shearing Services
Inferno Combs
Beiyuan
Rita Long
Pamela Brewster and Sylvie Remingol
Chris and Shelley Riley
Dennis Basins
Stephanie Glyptis
Howard and Becky Hopps
Lynn Edens
Matthew Varrell
Julie and Vern Butler
John Gomersall
Ian and Jennifer Lutz
Marc and Melissa Worrell
Sarah and Carl Lamanna
Bob and Sue Evon
Tom and Kim Avila
Don and Carolyn Marquette
Matt and Jozi Best
Travor and Tania Gellatly
Helena Jiang
John Grant

Master/Open Class

Place Name Score
1 Jeffrey Ebel 1117
2 Pete Connelly 1103
3 Nigel Wood 1101
4 Jay Mariacher 1098
5 Malcom Cooper 1085
6 Rufus Koblenzer 1083

2019 Open/Master Class Winners 1st – Jeff Ebel – 1117 2nd – Peter Connelly – 1103 3rd – Nigel Wood – 1101 4th – Jay Mariacher – 1098 5th – Malcomb Cooper – 1085 6th – Rufus Koblenzer – 1083

Journeyman Class

Place Name Score
1 Rufus Koblenzer 832
2 Chris Hatch 824
3 Rusty Varrell 820
4 Alyssa Ebel 816
5 Keith Tetreault 782

2019 Journeyman Class Winners 1st – Rufus Koblenzer – 832 2nd – Chris Hatch – 824 3rd – Rusty Verrell – 820 4th – Alyssa Ebel – 816 5th – Keith Tetrault – 782 (Not Pictured)

Apprentice Class

Place Name Score
1 Alyssa Ebel 823
2 Edith Kershner 800
3 Pat Lennon 783
4 April Fogarty 771
5 Jim Hleba 765
6 Jason Luby 757
7 Tucker Mayo 754

2019 Apprentice Class Winners 1st – Alyssa Ebel – 823 2nd – Edith Kershner – 800 3rd – Pat Lennon – 783 4th – April Fogarty – 771 5th – Jim Hleba – 765 6th – Jason Luby – 757 7th – Tucker Mayo – 754

Masters Class

2019 Open/Master Class Winners 1st – Jeff Ebel – 1117 2nd – Peter Connelly – 1103 3rd – Nigel Wood – 1101 4th – Jay Mariacher – 1098 5th – Malcomb Cooper – 1085 6th – Rufus Koblenzer – 1083

Journeyman Class

2019 Journeyman Class Winners 1st – Rufus Koblenzer – 832 2nd – Chris Hatch – 824 3rd – Rusty Verrell – 820 4th – Alyssa Ebel – 816 5th – Keith Tetrault – 782 (Not Pictured)

Apprentice Class

2019 Apprentice Class Winners 1st – Alyssa Ebel – 823 2nd – Edith Kershner – 800 3rd – Pat Lennon – 783 4th – April Fogarty – 771 5th – Jim Hleba – 765 6th – Jason Luby – 757 7th – Tucker Mayo – 754

Through the years

2018

Open/Masters North American Alpaca Shearing Contest 2018

970 pts-Jeffrey Ebel 961 pts- Jay Mariacher 956 pts- Adam Riley 951 pts- Brian Gnizak 931 pts-Malcom Cooper 909 pts- Terance Blake

2017

Master Class L to R: 1st Jay Mariacher, 2nd Jeffery Ebel, 3rd John Gunther, 4th Chris Hatch, 5th Malcom Cooper, 6th Sardis Gunther

2016

Master Class with sponsors a representative of NEAFP and Joe Crocco of Copper Star Farm. L to R: NEAFP rep, Crocco, 6th Ben Bowman, 3rd John Gunther, 5th Malcolm Cooper, 4th Brian Gnizak, 2nd Chris Hatch, 1st Jay Mariacher

2015

Left to right
Front – John Gunther 3rd place Master Shear (Bio-Secure Shearing)
Middle-Vern & Julie Butler (Morning Beckons Farm/Hosts), Jay Mariacher 1st place Master Shear(Mariacher Shearing Services), Pamela Brewster (Stillmeadow Farm), Malcom Cooper 2nd place Master Shear(Cooper Shearing Services)
Back-Sardis Gunther 4th place Master Shear(Bio-Secure Shearing), Kevin O’Leary(Alpaca Judge),Sonya Hanson & Jeff Groene (Ice Pond Farm)


YouTubeLogoClick here to see video, photos
and the results From previous years.

 

2019 Results
2018 Results
2017 Results
2016 Results
2015 Results
2014 Results
2013 Results
2012 Results
2011 Results
2010 Results

Sponsored By:

LogoLLE
Light Livestock Equipment

LogoBest
Best Shearing Service
LogoBeiyuan
Beiyuan Combs & Cutters